HESTA Excellence Awards: finalists revealed


Wednesday, 21 October, 2020


HESTA Excellence Awards: finalists revealed

Twenty-four organisations and teams working in disability, allied health, aged care and community services have been revealed as finalists for HESTA Excellence Awards — the most ever announced in HESTA Awards history.

The awards highlight the extraordinary work being done across the disability, allied health, aged care and community services sectors to enhance the health and wellbeing of individuals, families and communities.

HESTA CEO Debby Blakey said each of the 24 finalists have been selected for their leadership, compassion and incredible dedication to improve the quality of care and support for more Australians.

“Their work has pushed boundaries, shown innovation and is making a real difference to people’s lives,” Blakey said.

“These highly skilled professionals deserve to be recognised for the incredible impact they have had in their communities, which is why HESTA is proud and privileged to help shine a spotlight on their achievements.”

Finalists from each of the four sectors were chosen across the categories of Outstanding Organisation and Team Excellence and were selected from hundreds of nominations by an independent judging panel.

The eight winners will each receive $7500 for further education, service or team development, generously provided by longstanding HESTA Awards sponsor ME — the bank for you.

ME Acting CEO Adam Crane said the bank was thrilled the awards have been expanded to include more healthcare sectors.

“We commend all of this year’s finalists for their dedication and incredible hard work in their local communities during the pandemic,” Crane said.

“These workers have donned stifling protective gear, undergone huge sector changes, endured testing and isolation, and many have risked their lives to help others. They are all superstars to us.”

The finalists:

Outstanding Organisation

Aged care

ECH (Enabling Confidence at Home) Inc, Parkside SA

Recognised for delivering outstanding support to older people through its innovative and inclusive model of aged care.

Southern Cross Care (SA, NT & VIC) Inc, Glenside SA

Recognised for providing quality healthcare for residents using Person Centred Software (PCS), a live monitoring clinical care system.

Community Based Support (CBS), Moonah TAS

Recognised for supporting people who are frail-aged or are living with a disability through services that enable them to remain living independently at home, the way they choose, for as long as possible.

Allied health

Little Wings Limited, Bankstown Aerodrome NSW

Recognised for providing free, professional and safe air and ground transport services for sick children in rural and regional NSW.

Cyclabilities, Evatt ACT

Recognised for providing quality learning opportunities in recreational activities for children with disabilities or vulnerabilities.

Advance Rehab Centre, Artarmon NSW

Recognised for providing outstanding patient care through its multidisciplinary neurological rehabilitation centre.

Community services

Justice Connect, Sydney NSW and Melbourne VIC

Recognised for helping people and community organisations to access legal support by designing and delivering high-impact interventions.

Purple House, Alice Springs NT

Recognised for helping to get Indigenous dialysis patients home to country and providing a home away from home in Alice Springs.

Little Dreamers Australia, St Kilda VIC

Recognised for their work to empower young people caring for a family member.

Disability services

TAD, Northmead NSW

Recognised for changing the lives of people living with a disability by providing personalised technology, equipment and services.

Synapse, West End QLD

Recognised for providing a range of services, including specialist housing and support, for people who have been impacted by brain injury, including stroke and dementia.

Autism MATES, Maroubra NSW

Recognised for supporting young people with autism through organising events; giving its members a platform from which to advocate and educate, and fostering greater inclusion and representation.

Team excellence

Aged care

Aged Care Services Team, Footprints in Brisbane Inc, QLD

Recognised for providing outstanding support and care for older people through the Whole Meals initiative.

Wound Champions Team, Southern Cross Care (SA, NT & VIC) Inc, Glenside SA

Recognised for increasing awareness and knowledge of best-practice wound care across Southern Cross Care (SA, NT & VIC) Inc.

Wellbeing Clinic for Older Adults, Swinburne Psychology Clinic, Department of Psychological Sciences Swinburne University of Technology, Hawthorn VIC

Recognised for providing outstanding mental health care and support for aged-care residents.

Allied health

RFDS Partnership Speech Team, Royal Flying Doctor Service Victoria, Robinvale District Health Service, Mallee Track Health and Community Service, VIC

Recognised for improving access to speech pathology services for children and their families in rural Victorian communities.

PACE (Pulmonary and Cardiac Exercise and Education) Team, Alpine Health, Alpine Shire (Bright, Mount Beauty, Myrtleford) VIC

Recognised for going above and beyond to deliver outstanding client care in the face of great challenges and adversity.

IDHS Allied Health Team, Inglewood & Districts Health Service, Inglewood VIC

Recognised for their innovation and collaboration to improve physical and mental health outcomes for residential aged-care clients.

Community services

Tresillian 2U Mobile Early Parenting Service, Tresillian & Mid North Coast Local Health District, NSW

Recognised for their innovative approach to delivering child and family health services to regional NSW.

The Plenty Project, Midlas, Midland WA

Recognised for their innovation in providing emergency food relief to communities in need.

Wongee Mia, Ruah Community Services, Subiaco WA

Recognised for their innovative pilot housing project designed to end the cycle of evictions and long-term homelessness disproportionately experienced by Aboriginal people.

Disability services

Start Up, Challenge Community Services, Wickham NSW

Recognised for delivering an innovative self-employment program designed to support people living with intellectual disability and/or autism to become self-employed.

NeuroMoves, Spinal Cord Injuries Australia

Recognised for their work in delivering exercise and therapy services for people with neurological conditions.

Sharon’s 24/7 Support Team, Interchange, Maddington WA

Recognised for their significant contribution to people living with disability, including providing support to start a new life at home and in the community after incarceration.

Award winners will be announced on Thursday, 26 November 2020 via a live, public broadcast on awards.hesta.tv.

Image credit: ©stock.adobe.com/au/HighwayStarz

Related News

HESTA Excellence Awards winners announced

Eight organisations and teams have been recognised across disability services, allied health,...

Drink slows disease progression in early-stage Alzheimer's

A nutritional drink has been found to slow the decline of cognition, function, brain atrophy and...

Report highlights value of preventing and reducing stroke

A Stroke Foundation report has found that preventing stroke and improving access to treatment and...


  • All content Copyright © 2020 Westwick-Farrow Pty Ltd